Project/Area Number |
20K21976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Tenri University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | うつほ物語 / 前田本系統 / 伝本 / 本文 / 『うつほ物語』 / 中古文学 / 文献学 / 本文校訂 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
平安中期に成る『うつほ物語』は、主人公仲忠を中心とする秘琴伝授の音楽物語を大枠として、あて宮求婚譚、立太子争いの物語を織り込む現存最古の長編物語である。現存諸本は中世末期を遡らず、古写本に恵まれていない状況にある。 本研究は、『うつほ物語』諸本のうち、最有力系統に位置づけられながら、十全たる検証がなされてこなかった前田本系統に関し、中近世にかけての日記等を含む記録類や蔵書目録を利用して、その伝流を明らかにすることを目指す。 具体的には、(A)『うつほ物語』に関連する記録類・蔵書目録の調査・整理、(B)前田本系統諸本の校本データの作成・本文批判・分析・考察の2点を主たる方法として明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The most dominant manuscript of Utsuho-monogatari in existence is the one previously owned by the Maeda family (henceforth the Maeda-bon). To shed light on the history of the textual lineage based on the Maeda-bon, the author of this paper has searched far and wide for the actual text, various members of the lineage and related materials. After investigating those copies and collecting their paper prints, the author transcribed each of them to facilitate comparison. This has led to a discovery that the Maeda textual lineage is not as uniform as commonly thought but actually has three distinct strains. The research has also helped grasp the quality of the texts and how they are related by written transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
『うつほ物語』の本文成立史の一端が明らかになったことで、これまで注釈者によって判断が分かれていて解決をみていなかった、底本や対校本の選定や、本文校訂の方法などを見定められる。これによって、『うつほ物語』の本文を校訂し、読解に堪えうる本文の提供が可能となる。