An attempt at a comprehensive error analysis using learner corpus and natural language processing techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yoshito  松山大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00882432)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords誤用分析 / 誤用検出 / 学習者コーパス / ライティング / Communicative Adequacy / 自然言語処理 / L2ライティング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、学習者コーパスと自然言語処理技術を活用することで、大規模かつ包括的な誤用分析を行う。これまでの研究では、分析を行うための人的資源及び技術的な問題が原因で、包括的な誤用分析を行うために乗り越えなければならない障壁が少なからず存在していた。しかしながら、AIを活用した自動採点システムの開発や誤用の自動検出システムの開発など、自然言語処理分野の急速的な技術革新によって、これまでの障壁が緩和されつつある。そこで、本研究では、誤用分析における人的・時間的コストの削減に取り組み、誤用分析の自動化手順を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the current study was to address a comprehensive error analysis by employing natural language processing techniques (ERRANT) and a learner corpus (ETS Corpus of Non-Native Written English) to detect and classify an L2 learner’s all possible syntactic and lexical errors and by coding communicative adequacy to each sentence, and thereby find out which errors L2 learners are more likely to make, what error categories they make, and whether the higher the proficiency level the higher the communicative adequacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熟達度が高い英語学習者が犯しやすい誤用項目と熟達度が低い英語学習者が犯しやすい誤用項目を特定したり、熟達度に関わらずどのような項目において英語学習者が誤用を犯しやすいのかを特定したり、また、どのような誤用が意思伝達を阻害したり、しなかったりするのかを特定することで、効果的な学習の指導や教材開発へ貢献することが可能となる。