Development of a general-purpose analytical tool for structured data of historical financial records and presentation of practical examples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kokaze Naoki  千葉大学, 人文社会科学系教育研究機構, 助教 (80880161)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords会計史料 / 構造化データ / Text Encoding Initiative / DEPCHA / 経済史 / 経営史 / 財務 / 分析ツールの開発 / 会計史 / 財務記録史料の構造化データ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、デジタル人文学による歴史研究のさらなる発展に貢献すべく、財務記録史料データの分析手法を歴史研究者が活用できる基盤をつくる。
近年、複雑な体系をもつ財務記録史料を機械可読形式のデータとして構造化する方法論が世界的に議論されているが、そのデータを分析して歴史学の新しい知見を得ようとする取り組みは少ない。この要因に、誰でも簡単に使用できる分析ツールが開発されていないことがある。
本研究は、高度な情報処理技術を要しない財務記録史料データの分析ツールを開発し、これを実際に用いた成果を示すことでその有用性を証明する。さらに、関連する研究者の需要を調査し、汎用性の高い分析ツールを作成する基礎を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to contribute to the further development of historical studies through digital humanities by establishing a foundation that enables historians to widely utilize the analysis methodology of financial record historical data. In recent years, the potential of the methodology called DEPCHA, which involves creating structured data in a format that is easily processed by computers for complex historical financial records, has been internationally discussed in the field of digital humanities. However, while discussions regarding data creation have progressed, there have been few endeavors to analyze this data and gain new insights in the field of history.
Therefore, this research has developed an analysis tool for historical financial records that does not require technical skills such as programming, and demonstrated its usefulness through some case studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DEPCHAは、経済史・経営史研究を加速させ得るデータ作成手法だが、そのデータを処理する方法は個々の研究者に委ねられており、誰でも汎用的に使える分析手法はまだ確立されていない。そこで本研究は、プログラミング等の技術を要しない財務記録史料データの分析ツールを開発し、これを実際に用いた成果を示してその有用性をいくつかの事例研究から検討した。
具体的には、古代日本史・近世スペイン史・近代イギリス史における帳簿型史料のデータ分析を行い、国内外の学会や研究文献にて成果を発表した。これにより本研究は、データ分析ツールの構築という手法の活用を通じ、経済史・経営史をはじめとする歴史研究の新たな方法論を提起した。