Project/Area Number |
20K21982
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Chikushi Jogakuen University (2022-2023) Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 女性雑誌 / 近代インド / 女性表象 / ウルドゥー文学 / 女性の表象 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、20世紀初頭にウルドゥー語で刊行された主要な女性雑誌『Khatun』『Ismat』を対象に女性の表象の分析を行い、その特徴と変容の過程を明らかにすることを目的とする。さらに、当時の社会状況とも照らし合わせて考察を試みる。本研究の意義は、既存の研究が看過してきた女性の表象を補填し、その歴史的変容を明らかにすることで女性の役割や社会との関わりと再検討しようとする点にある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analysed women's representation in the major Urdu-language women's magazines, Khatun and Ismat in the early 20th century, examining their characteristics and the process of transformation. The results showed that the characteristics of women's representation tended to be divided according to the article type. In particular, it was found that biographical articles written about real women tended to favourably feature brave women, fighting women, and women involved in national politics. These images were not common in conventional- perspectives of women and became more pronounced from the 1910s onwards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、20世紀初頭にウルドゥー語で刊行された女性雑誌を資料とし、既存の研究が看過してきた女性の表象を補填し、その歴史的変容を明らかにすることで女性の役割や社会との関わりと再検討しようとた点にある。女性雑誌がインド近代化における社会変革の諸相を反映していたことはこれまでの研究でも語られてきたことであるが、そうした特徴をもつ女性雑誌を手掛かりに女性の表象を再整理・検討したことで、女性表象の新たな一面を浮かび上がらせることができたものと考える。