Project/Area Number |
20K21984
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Mika 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 講師 (20875091)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 母語 / 継承語 / 外国にルーツをもつ子ども / 在日ベトナム人 / 多文化共生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
公立小学校内に設置された外国ルーツの子どもたちの支援教室の活動を、在籍校の他の児童に向けて公開・共有する試みを実施し、以下の3点の実現を目指す。 1)外国ルーツの子どもたちの母語・母文化に対する興味関心や誇りを高める 2)在籍校の他の子どもたちの他言語・他文化への興味関心や尊重の気持ちを高める 3)学校・地域全体の「多文化共生」の意識を高める 本研究により、公立学校内に外国にルーツをもつ子どもたちが母語・母文化を学ぶ場所を設けることによって学校全体の「多文化共生教育」を実現する具体的な手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to carry out open days at a mother tongue class for children with foreign roots at a public elementary school and examines the significance and effects of it. This study shows the importance of not considering children who are members of a homogeneous group to be “children with roots in XX” but respecting the diversity among them. Such a shared attitude throughout the school will enable all teachers and students to break away from the dichotomy between "foreigners" and "Japanese."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
公立学校に設置された母語教室の在り方を再検討したことが、本研究の社会的意義である。 「〇〇にルーツを持つ子ども」を一括りにするのではなく、子どもたちの間にある多様性を尊重すること、また、「〇〇語の習得を目指す」のではなく、子どもたちが持つすべての言語能力や文化の知識を活かすことを目指した教室活動の一例を示した。そして、それを外国籍の児童・生徒だけのための「閉ざされた活動」から、他の児童・生徒や教員とともに取り組む「学校全体の活動」へと転換することによって、「多文化共生教育」の実現に繋がり得る可能性を示した。