Project/Area Number |
20K21985
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Park Soojung 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 招へい研究員 (70878248)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 性科学 / 検閲 / 告白の制度 / セクシュアリティ / ジェンダー / 風俗壊乱 / 告白 / 三島由紀夫 / 女形 / 性自認 / 性欲学 / 日本近代文学 / 韓国近代文学 / 自然主義文学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、日本が受け入れた西洋の性科学が、日本を経て韓国へ行き届く過程を追うことで見えてくる日本と韓国における性科学の展開の共通点と相違点を探るものである。性科学とその知識に基づいて書かれた文学作品・文芸書等を主資料とし、韓国の事例と比較・対照しつつ、性科学の発信者たる日本の在り様を明らかにし、日本における性科学の受容と変容をめぐる研究を更新することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigates how Western sexology, which has been accepted in Japan, spreads to Chosun(Korea). Thus this study considered the differences between Japanese sexology and Korean sexology, so updated the research subjects and contents of sexology research in Japan. Particularly, this research focused on sexological books, which are indispensable for the sexology boom, censorship, and the spread of knowledge of Japanese sexology in Korean magazines or newspapers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来は、西洋の性科学が日本に定着していく受容史のみが論じられてきたものの、本研究では、日本は西洋の性科学を受容して韓国へ発信したという観点から、日本における性科学の受容・他国への発信を論じるという学術的な意義を持つ。また、日本と韓国の検閲記録を詳細に比較できたことも本研究の意義の一つである。これまでは、検閲制度の比較に焦点が当てられてきたが、本研究は記録内容を読み比べ、日本では発売禁止処分を受けていない性科学の書物が、韓国へ輸入されたり、韓国で販売されたりした際に、規制を受けたことを証明した。