Project/Area Number |
20K21988
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Shizuoka University of Art and Culture |
Principal Investigator |
Nakata Kentaro 静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 講師 (90727736)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | シュルレアリスム / オートマティスム / アンドレ・ブルトン / 自動記述 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、シュルレアリスムの詩人アンドレ・ブルトンにおける、1940年代以降の自動記述(オートマティスムにもとづく詩的実践)を主題とする。40年代以降のブルトンの自動記述作品にみられる視覚的・造形的性質は、ブルトンが美術批評において展開した「絶対的オートマティスム」論の範疇から再評価できるのではないか。この仮説にもとづいて本研究は、ブルトンの40年代以降の自動記述作品と、同時期のシュルレアリスムにおけるオートマティスムの言説について、調査・分析を行う。その作業をとおして、40年代以降のオートマティスム論にたいする理解を、言語と造形の双方の文脈の交点において更新することが研究目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of this research can be considered in two parts. On the one side, we reexamined the concept and the practices of automatism in texts of Andre Breton. For instance, we have continued the translation of Breton’s automatic writings such as “The Magnetic Fields” and “The Immaculate conception”, and we have worked on writing commentaries of those texts (which will be published at an early date). On the other side, we examined the developments of the concept of automatism in the Surrealism group since the 1940's, especially in their magazines. At this side, we have published few of our results connected with the field of images, especially with the field of comics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、アンドレ・ブルトンの1940年代以降の自動記述(オートマティスムにもとづく詩的実践)について、その視覚的・造形的性質を中心に検討することを企図したものである。比較的論じられることのすくなかった、40年代以降の自動記述およびオートマティスムについて、分析の視点を提案することが、本研究の意義となる。 ブルトンの自動記述にかんする翻訳・解説の執筆をすすめたことには(その刊行は研究期間内には果たされなかったが)、一定の意義があったと考える。また、1940年代以降のシュルレアリスムについて、マンガを中心としたイメージの問題にかんする調査をすすめ、その一部を公表することができた。