A Comparative Study on Japanese Language Textbooks after 1937: Mainland Japan and Colonial Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sun Shih-Wei  青山学院大学, 文学部, 助教 (30881966)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国語 / 教科書 / 台湾 / 国民学校 / 公学校 / 戦時下国語教科書 / 万葉集 / 植民地台湾 / 皇民化政策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦時中の昭和十二年以降終戦までの期間に、日本本土および植民地台湾の初等教育で使用された「国語」教科書に頻繁に登場する戦争関連記事についての比較研究である。内地で使用された「尋常小学校国語科」、漢民族住民などの子弟を対象にした「公学校国語科」に焦点を絞りつつ、必要に応じて他の外地で使用された「国語」教科書も視野に入れ、内容や構成の異同についての論考である。日本語を母国語としない植民地台湾の住民に対して、「国語=日本語」教育がいかにイデオロギー教育としての色彩を強め、教育目標が戦意高揚と戦時動員の完遂に傾斜したのか、また内地で行われた初等教育政策との関連性を明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I examined the contents of the Japanese language textbooks ("kokugo" or national language) used in both the center of the Japanese empire and its peripheral colonies, namely in Taiwan. The colonial government applied two types of textbooks to differentiate the Japanese children who lived in Taiwan and the local children who were mostly ethnic Han Chinese. At the same time, I also examined the contents of other colonial territories (Korean peninsula,Manchuria, Southeast Asian regions) and oversees Japanese textbooks for the immigrants (north America). It is confirmed that both textbooks have made emphasis on strengthening the wartime ideology after the outbreak of Sino-Japanese and Pacific wars. This emphasis became gradually evidential when the empire involved in the wars deeper and deeper. Moreover, it is important to point out that the educational contents for the colonized Han Chinese children seemed more drastic than for the colonizers' children in similar topics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先の大戦の戦時中に、「国語」教科書が戦意高揚目的に使用されたことがしきりに指摘されてきたが、植民地台湾においても同じ傾向が見られた。その戦時下イデオロギーの中核をなすものとして、日本語を話す人々が生まれ持った「日本精神」が、近代天皇制と紐づけて語られた。しかしながら、日本語を母語としない漢民族の子供たちを同じような枠組みに入れようとする際に、この論理の矛盾が浮かびあがる。すなわち、植民地支配下に置かれた人々を、帝国日本の臣民として「一視同仁」することが現実的にはできないことを、教科書の内容が端的にそれを示している。現代にまで地続きの差別と偏見問題の根深さを考える上で、きっかけとなる成果である。