Project/Area Number |
20K21991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Komazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Haruka Goto 駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 講師 (40751110)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | フランス20世紀文学 / フランス20世紀小説 / ナタリー・サロート / ヌーヴォー・ロマン / ジェンダー / 現代文学 / シモーヌ・ド・ボーヴォワール / フランス現代演劇 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
20世紀を代表する作家の一人、ナタリー・サロート(1900-1999)の個別作家研究を行う本研究は、精緻な作品分析という伝統的な研究姿勢を基本とする一方で、多様なジャンル(そして20世紀的なメディア)に亘る作家独自の試みを包括的な視点で捉えようとする点で、新たな研究方法の模索を必要とする。 本研究が目指すのは、作家の文学史的な位置づけを、初期を語る「ヌーヴォー・ロマンの作家」としてではなく、80年代以降を含む創作の全体像から捉えなおすことである。そして、そこで見出される20世紀における文学とそれへの時代の感性を、私たちの時代における文学への感性に照らし、文学の未来について考察してゆきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to examine the characteristics of 20th century expressions in the literature of Nathalie Sarraute, and to grasp her works from a new perspective. In addition to the basic analysis of the work, I conducted research from an existential perspective, using Ann Jefferson's critical biography as a clue for previously unknown autobiographical information. This study revealed that Sarraute, often categorized as a nouveau-romantic writer, consistently pursued the discovery of "new subjects" from the 1930s, rather than striving to write a "new novel". Moreover, her sensitivity towards these subjects showed the emergence of 21st-century sensibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナタリー・サロートの実存的な情報によって、とくにピエール・ジャネからの影響やボーヴォワールとの衝突を扱ったことで、初期作品(『トロピスム』から『マルトロー』まで)について、新たな作品解釈を提示できた。また、その解釈を通して、サロートが「新たな現実性」と呼び、作品に提示してゆく対象が、21世紀の私たちが具体的に問題視するようになった事象(アイデンティティーの揺らぎ、ジェンダーやハラスメント等)に結びつくことを明らかにした。そうした事象を表現するその言葉づかいは、20世紀ならではのかたちでその文学の独自性を成していることから、その感性を育んだサロートの文学経験を分析する重要性を提示できた。