Project/Area Number |
20K21992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Jissen Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 英米文学 / 現代演劇 / イギリス演劇 / キャリル・チャーチル / ハロルド・ピンター / ハワード・ブレントン / ユーゴスラヴィア空爆 / ポスト冷戦期 / 反戦運動 / デヴィッド・ヘアー / ユーゴ空爆 / グローバリゼーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では現代イギリスの劇作家Caryl Churchill(1938-)の後期作品とユーゴスラヴィア空爆反対運動との連関を調査し、チャーチルの作品をグローバル化の文脈に位置づける。1990年代末にNATOが国際社会の承認を待たずに行ったユーゴ空爆及びそれに対する反対運動は、アメリカの単独主義的な軍事介入、ブレア政権下のイギリスの追従、倫理的な戦争というレトリック等、グローバル化以降のイギリス社会をめぐる重要な問題群を孕んでいる。本研究ではチャーチルと運動の関係に着目し、文献調査と海外調査を通してその実態を理論・実践の両面から検討した上で、作品とグローバル化した社会の問題の連関を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores Caryl Churchill's later works in relation to the anti-war activities against the NATO bombing of Yugoslavia. Churchill significantly displays her new focus on the global conflicts around the beginning of the 1990s. This includes the NATO bombing of Yugoslavia, against which Churchill and her colleague playwrights protested by participating in anti-war activities. This study focused on how the bombing by NATO and its arguments are related to the works through research on newspaper articles, contemporary newsreels, and documentaries around the bombing, and on the participation in the protests by British playwrights Horold Pinter, Howard Brenton, and Tariq Ali. The study finally concludes that in Churchill's later works, there are concerns about the discourses and representations seen in the discussion on the bombing of Yugoslavia, such as circulated images of refugees and the justification of violence, comparably indirectly to the other playwrights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通して、チャーチルおよび同時代のイギリスの劇作家の作品と作家の市民運動への参加の実態を調査することで、現代イギリス演劇の展開において、ポスト冷戦期における政治的変動とそれに呼応する市民運動を、作品分析における参照項として扱う研究の可能性を検討することができた。また、冷戦終結以降のグローバルな社会を象徴するユーゴスラヴィア紛争に対して、同時代のイギリスにおける文学・文化がどのような形で応答を行なっていたかについて、特にユーゴスラヴィア空爆反対運動という実践に関心を限定し、詳細を明らかにすることで、現代イギリス文学・文化研究に新たな着目点を投じ、分野の射程の拡大の一環に貢献した。