Semantic Analysis of the Spanish Prepositions of the Meaning of "Means"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGANAWA Yuya  拓殖大学, 外国語学部, 助教 (70880508)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスペイン語 / 前置詞 / 意味論 / スペイン語学 / 多義 / 認知言語学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「手段」の意味を有するスペイン語の前置詞をとりあげ、その前置詞の後に置かれる名詞句にどのような特徴が見られるか考察をおこなうことで、それぞれの前置詞の意味範囲を明確にする.
さらに、日本語の助詞「で」が「手段」の意味を表すとき、その「で」に対応するスペイン語の前置詞は何であるのか、対照研究をおこなう.これをもとに、日本語からスペイン語への翻訳あるいはスペイン語作文をする際に、感覚的ではなく論理的に適切な前置詞を選択できるような説明をおこなえる資料あるいは教材を作成する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, among the various meanings of Spanish prepositions, we have focused on the meaning of “means” and analyzed the usage of a, de, en, con and por, which are the prepositions with the meaning. In addition, by observing the relationship between their meanings of means and space, we have clarified the reason why there are many prepositions of means. The results of this study were presented at several conferences and research meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前置詞のあるひとつの意味に着目すると、さまざまな前置詞がその意味を有していることが多い.同じ意味であるという理由で、どの前置詞を使えるということはなく、その使い分けに何らかの規則が見いださせる.本研究では、前置詞の後に続く語句に注目し、その規則を明らかにした.さらに分析対象とした前置詞が有する空間的意味にも着目し、この空間的意味の差異が手段のニュアンスの差異をもたらすことを主張した.