A Bilingual Education Project in Jamaica: The Decision Making Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2023)
Tamagawa University (2021-2022)
Toyo University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Minamoto Kunihiko  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 助教 (10875587)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人種階層化された資本主義世界システム / 資本主義的搾取、抑圧と科学 / 言語学、社会言語学と人種主義 / 言語学、社会言語学の社会学的再考 / 言語学、社会言語学の再構築 / 言語計画論の再構築 / ネオコロニアリズム / コンクエスト・ダイグロシア / 言語計画の構成要素としての言語学 / 分析概念としての人種 / 労働者階級・アンダークラスのための言語計画 / 言語教育・教育言語政策 / 政策決定過程 / 言語態度 / 二言語使用教育関連資料 / ジャマイカ語開発・普及関連資料 / 関係者のライフストーリー / 経済的搾取・抑圧 / 人種主義 / 科学 / 言語学 / 社会学 / 二言語使用教育プロジェクト / 批判的言語学 / bilingual education / language planning / Jamaican Creole / Jamaican / English
Outline of Research at the Start
ジャマイカでは、英語のみを教育言語とする教育にとって代わり、大多数のジャマイカ人の第一言語であるジャマイカ語―言語学通称「ジャマイカ・クレオール語」、一般通称「パトワ(Patois)」―を加えた二言語使用教育を採用するよう働きかける草の根運動が長年存在する。本研究では、この民衆運動のプロセス―運動家と政府との交渉プロセス―を意思決定の観点から記述、知識社会学、批判的人種論の観点から既存の学問体系を再検討する。この研究を通し、徐々にではあるが移民社会の様相を呈し、また、ジャマイカ同様に非主流言語に対しては草の根運動が主体の、日本社会に求められる多文化共生の在り方についても一石を投じたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research, started in 2022, had to change its theme several times, but finally, it was conducted on: Hubert Devonish's language planning and Ministry of Education's language planning.
Regarding Devonish's language planning, I conducted three interviews from February 2022 to February 2023. I made a paper presentation on it in June 2023, but finding some flaws or inadequacies in the presentation, I conducted additional two interviews with him. I am currently working on a paper based on review comments from five linguists.
The Ministry of Education issued in 2022 a policy proposal on the status of English and Jamaican in education and beyond. For the purpose of investigating the policy-making process, I conducted anonymous interviews with three Ministry bureaucrats involved in the process. Because they were anonymous interviews, I obtained important data including unofficial or unpublished one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、言語学の社会構築性に関する再検討を促し、言語学者がこれまで主張してきた記述主義の意味を再考する契機を提供することになる。言語学者が執り行う言語学的行為のイデオロギー性、政治性、恣意性を振り返ることで、言語学者自身が今後どのように社会貢献できるのかを再考する機会となってほしい。また、一般社会においても同様の再考を促したい。言語学者の科学的ディスコースへと昇華された一般社会の認識は、特定の集団のことばを差別的なカテゴリーへと分類することを合理化し、その結果、当該集団が自身の言語使用を根拠にいかに集団的な人権侵害や人種差別に苦しめられているかを考える機会を提供したい。