Project/Area Number |
20K21997
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Hirosaki University (2021) Japan Women's University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Akimasa 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 助教 (10882813)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 能楽・謡曲 / 寺社縁起 / 宗教文学 / 當麻曼陀羅(当麻曼陀羅、當麻曼荼羅、当麻曼荼羅) / 中将姫 / 志度寺縁起 / 海士 / 東国下 / 能・謡曲 / 當麻曼陀羅 / 能楽 / 当麻曼荼羅(当麻曼陀羅) / 当麻 / 謡曲 / 宗教的基盤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、日本中世の宗教言説、特に寺社縁起との比較に基づき、能の作品読解を行うものである。具体的には、草創期~大成期(世阿弥世代まで)の能のうち寺社縁起を題材とする作品を対象とし、各縁起の成立・展開史の中での能の位置を明らかにするとともに、それら典拠縁起に基づいて能が構築される際にいかなる操作がなされているかに着目することで、典拠から能が構築されてゆく原理を解明する。それにより、能作という営為のもっていた意義を解明し、日本における演劇の成立という問題を考えるための端緒を拓きたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on Noh works on the subject of religious narratives. The purpose of this study was to clarify the position of Noh in the history of narratives and to clarify the method of making Noh from narratives. In particular, this study focused on Noh in the early and middle eras, which are closely related to religious literature. This study especially focused on three works. The first and second are "Hibariyama" and "Taema", which are based on the story of "Taima Mandala", the principal image of Taimadera Temple in Nara Prefecture. The third is "Ama", which is based on the story of Shidoji Temple in Kagawa Prefecture. This study clarified the position of these works in the history of narratives, and clarified the intention that these works were made based on the narratives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本中世の宗教文学は、特定の寺院・神社や宗教宗派をめぐる物語として成立した後、芸能・絵画などの領域に取り入れられ、いわばメディアミックスされることによって、その物語は中世後期から近世頃になると広く人口に膾炙し、〈共同体の記憶〉〈共同体の物語〉としての地位を獲得するに至る。そうした、中世の宗教文学が広く社会に流布する上で、特に重要な役割を果たしたのが能楽(謡曲)であったと考えられる。本研究では、この能楽を軸とする形で、中世的な宗教文学の世界が人口に膾炙していった過程を明らかにしたものである。