Project/Area Number |
20K21999
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
KISAKA Sauki 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 助手 (60852605)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 軍記物語 / 『覚一本平家物語』 / 『延慶本平家物語』 / 語句 / 平家物語 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、選出した異なり語200語について、『覚一本平家物語』と『延慶本平家物語』の全用例の意味・用法を記述し、語句の使用基準の差異から両本の編纂方針を析出するものである。この分析を通して、これまで平家物語の一伝本という位置づけであった覚一本と延慶本を、それぞれの編纂方針に基づく『覚一本平家物語』と『延慶本平家物語』という別作品として捉え直し、平家物語の伝本関係を再構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)This project has made a comparison table of words and phrases of "Kakuichi-bon Heikemonogatari" and "Enkyo-bon Heikemonogatari" that shows which words and phrases are used and how many times. This table shows which words are used only in one or the other, and which are used a lot. (2)An analysis of the adjectives "utateshi" and "asamashi", words used in criticism, reveals clear differences in meaning and usage between "Kakuichi-bon Heikemonogatari" and "Enkyo-bon Heikemonogatari". This difference indicates that the two manuscripts are different works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究期間内の成果は、これまで『平家物語』の異本として位置づけられてきた覚一本・延慶本を、それぞれの編纂方針に基づく別作品『覚一本平家物語』・『延慶本平家物語』と捉え直すのが妥当ではないかと問題提起するものである。伝本関係の再構築にあたり、調査対象を『覚一本平家物語』・『延慶本平家物語』以外にも広げること、それに伴って検討する語句を多くすることが、さしあたり取り組むべき課題である。