Correlation Between Waka Poems And Paintings -Through Consideration of Lyrics of Biography of high-ranking priest of Pure Land Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yuka  四国大学, 文学部, 助教 (10881518)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords一遍聖絵 / 遊行上人縁起絵 / 西行 / 絵巻 / 和歌 / 白河関 / 浅間山 / 承久の政変 / 一遍 / 時宗 / 中世文学 / 中世
Outline of Research at the Start
西行は平安末期に生きた実在の歌僧である。彼を主人公のモデルとしてその生涯を和歌と旅の風景とともに描いた物語絵巻が早くも鎌倉中期には制作されていたことが確認されている。
『西行物語絵巻』により流布した〈西行〉像とは、中世という時代そのものの結晶であり、この絵巻における和歌とは、絵画と詞書の間に新たな解釈を生成する機構である。
この絵巻の生成と流布に関与していたのは誰か。一遍を宗祖とする13世紀末の時衆(後の時宗)がその担い手と目されている。時宗文芸作品と西行物語絵巻の和歌に注目し、彼らによる生成・享受の様相を具体的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focus on the poetry scenes of medieval picture scrolls, and aim to clarify the mechanism by which new interpretations are generated between poems and paintings. For this purpose, I examined the Ji sect poems and illustrated narrative scrolls, and Saigyo Monogatari picture scrolls.I find evidence that the medieval Ji sect followers had accepted the Saigyo Monogatari picture scroll from an early stage by examining the two Ji sect picture scrolls, " Ippen hijiri-e" and "Yugyo shonin engi-e".
In addition, from the experience of finding results by paying attention to their trips to the eastern district, by expanding the horizons to the poetry scenes of the entire picture scroll, I clarify the significance of the poetry scenes in the trip to Shinano area, the metropolitan area, and the western district.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の当初の目的は、絵巻という従来の和歌研究では周辺的と見做された領域へ和歌研究の領域を広げることにあった。和歌研究の分野での絵巻へのアプローチといえば、三十六歌仙絵巻や伊勢物語絵巻など、和歌文学を題材とした絵巻についての研究が想定される。しかし本研究では、浄土系の祖師伝絵巻のうち、『西行物語絵巻』制作と関わりの深い中世時衆の制作した絵巻群に着目した。中世時衆が文学・宗教を結びつけた様相について検証を行い、隣接分野への学際的影響をもたらすことを試みた点に本研究の学術的意義がある。