Project/Area Number |
20K22003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Seinan Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
NITO Takuto 西南学院大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (00878324)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アフォリズム / 断片・断章 / ドイツ・ロマン主義 / シュレーゲル / 手稿・草稿 / 文化技術論 / メディア論 / 編集文献学 / 伝統 / 革新 / 草稿 / 啓蒙主義 / 出版・編集史 / 文化学 / 手稿 / ドイツ近代 / ロマン主義 / 手稿研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近現代における「アフォリズム」は、これまで思想と文学の双方の領域で、学問制度の外側に属する革新的な作家が、自らの哲学思考に基づき選択した一表現形式とみなされてきた。それに対して本研究は、作家個人の哲学思考そのものが〈アフォリズムを書く〉という具体的作業を通じてはじめて成立しえたという独自の着眼点から、18世紀ドイツ近代におけるアフォリズムの生成過程と当時の書記実践に関する実態調査を行う。そのために、啓蒙期から初期ロマン派の代表的なアフォリズム作家のテクストを、それが成立した現場に差し戻し、手稿の複写資料を手掛かりに、そこに作用するメディア文化的背景や文化技術上の諸条件を可能な限り再構成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I examined the manuscripts of German authors from the Enlightenment to Romanticism (Lessing, A. v. Humboldt, Fr. Schlegel, Hoelderlin, etc.). I hypothesized that the notes with wide-margins for annotation seen frequently in these manuscripts represent a typical“cultural technique”(Siegert: 2013) of the scholarly class in the 18th century and generated research results illustrating the close relationship between notes written in the margins and the creation of aphorisms. The notes and critical comments in the margins of manuscripts by the Early Romantic Fr. Schlegel are especially striking. I was also able to elucidate that, although his aphoristic notes are based on such“traditional”practices of classic philology, they also produced“innovative”aphorisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、近代アフォリズムを文化研究の枠組みから総合的に捉え直すことで、新たな研究領域開拓の可能性を探るものであった。具体的には、Siegert(2013)の「文化技術」論を基軸に、〈アフォリズム的なもの〉が成立するメディア的・文化的条件を問い直した。とりわけ国内シンポジウムや国際学会、国際論集において、アフォリズムのテーマ圏に「書記」の文化―更にその細部をなすノートの構成―あるいは遺稿の「編集」の歴史という側面から新たに光を当てたことは、本研究の学術的意義を示す成果といえる。 また、本研究の社会的貢献の面に関して、筑波大学主催の招待講演会にて研究成果のアウトリーチ活動の機会にも恵まれた。