Establishment of bases for the study of literatures in minorized languages through the application of the perspectives of Translation Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Nami  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (10880908)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバスク語文学 / 少数言語文学 / 翻訳 / バスク語 / 文学研究 / 翻訳研究 / 自己翻訳
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の中心となるのは、近年進展著しい翻訳研究の知見を応用しながら、申請者がこれまで蓄積してきたベルナルド・アチャガ研究を、個別の作家に対する考察からバスク語文学全体、ひいては少数言語文学をめぐる考察へと展開させるという作業である。アチャガの作品群とその作者自身によるスペイン語への翻訳を、20世紀後半から急速な発展を遂げた世界でも稀有な少数言語文学としてのバスク語文学の文脈に置き直して再考察したり、他のバスク語作家や少数言語作家の創作や翻訳との比較を行なったり、といった展開を予定している。また、今後の研究の進展のために、他のさまざまな少数言語文学の研究者、作家や翻訳者との連携も模索したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aimed at establishing bases to develop my long-standing project on Basque language literary creation and translation, from a study on an individual author to a research of Basque literature as literature in a minorized language. For this purpose, I conducted a series of analysis and reflections, incorporating insights from the recently evolved field of Translation Studies and researches on other literatures in minorized languages. As a result, I could delve deeper into the particular nature and conditions of these literatures, as well as into the viewpoints and methods for analyzing them, obtaining new important perspectives for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、とりわけバスク語文学作品の日本語への翻訳によって国内外で高く評価された。2020年に翻訳出版したベルナルド・アチャガの長篇小説『アコーディオン弾きの息子』が、第七回日本翻訳大賞の最終候補作品となったほか、スペイン・バスク自治州にて第七回エチェパレ=ラボラル・クチャ翻訳賞を受賞した。また、バスク語のような少数言語による文学が翻訳される意義と重要性、そしてそうした翻訳の現状と課題について、アカデミックな場だけでなく、一般読者を対象とした複数の書籍においてもわかりやすく論じた。こうした本研究の一連の活動を通じて、少数言語文学と翻訳というテーマを学術的かつ社会的に可視化することに貢献できた。