Project/Area Number |
20K22006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Umeki Kayo 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 特任助教 (70888750)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | エゾオオカミ / 野生動物 / 北海道 / アイヌ民族 / 和民族(和人) / 獣害 / 狩猟 / 飼育 / オオカミ / 人と動物の関係史 / 北海道史 / 動物観 / 新聞 / 絶滅 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、明治時代以前のエゾオオカミと人の関係性を再検討することを目的とする。かつて北海道に生息したエゾオオカミは明治時代に絶滅したが、絶滅以前の人との関係性については曖昧な議論が続いており、いまだ明確化されていない面が多くある。 本研究では文献調査を通じて新たに検討・分析の対象となる事例を拡充したうえで議論に取り組む。北海道でエゾオオカミと遭遇した際の人々の思考や対応を分析し、当時のオオカミ観を把握することを目指すと同時に、北海道における人とエゾオオカミの関係性について、時期、地域、民族ごとの差違の有無を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify the relationship between the people of Hokkaido in the Meiji period and the Ezo wolf(Canis lupus hattai) before its extinction through the analysis of historical documents. In previous studies, it was imagined that people and wolves had a peaceful and friendly relationship during the period when they were able to coexist. However, this study confirms that people basically had an alarmist attitude toward wolves. In particular, the records of the Wajin did not show any affinity for the wolf as a beneficial animal or any connection to wolf worship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、北海道における和民族とエゾオオカミの関係性がどのようなものだったか、はじめて具体的な解明に取り組むものである。 日本にかつて生息したエゾオオカミとニホンオオカミは明治時代に絶滅したが、とくに北海道のエゾオオカミは害獣駆除制度の対象とされ、強い狩猟圧を受けた結果として絶滅したことが知られている。 人為的に引き起こされたことが明らかなエゾオオカミの絶滅は、その経緯を具体的に把握することができれば、日本人の動物観形成過程の解明に多くの示唆を与えることが可能となる。