Public Memory in the Federal Republic of Germany : Focusing on Historical Exhibition at the time of the Social Democrat-Liberal coalition 1969-1974
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Rise Oshimo  中央大学, 法学部, 助教 (20880983)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公的記憶 / 歴史展示 / 冷戦 / ドイツ / ブラント政権 / 記憶 / 公共史 / 旧西ドイツ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ブラント政権下の歴史展示の内容とそれに対する国民、特に歴史家の評価を分析することで、ブラント政権の記憶に関する試みの成果と限界について論じるものである。
本研究の第一の独自性は、展示内容と方法をめぐる議論の展開を明らかにすることで公的記憶をめぐる様々な対立を可視化する点にある。これによって、ブラント政権の記憶に関する試みをより立体的に描く点に創造性がある。
本研究の第二の独自性として東西ドイツ連関の視点が挙げられる。本研究は、歴史展示の担い手および訪問者の対東ドイツ認識を検討することで、東西ドイツ関係の変化が展示内容と訪問者にいかなる影響を与えたか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the West Germany (1949-1990) after World War II, public attempts were made to share with the public “memories that should be passed on across positions and generations". This research project focuses on the development of the historical exhibition "1871 - Questions for German history" organized by the Federal Ministry of the Interior under the first Willy Brandt cabinet (1969~1974). It has three points of focus: (1) the content of the historical exhibition and the influence of East Germany, and (2) the reaction of visitors and historians to the historical exhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、連邦内務省による歴史展示の企画内容とそれをめぐる同時代の議論に着目することで、西ドイツの公的記憶に関するヴィリー・ブラント政権の試みを実証的に再検討した点にある。その際、歴史展示の担い手および訪問者の対東ドイツ認識を検討したことで、1970年代初頭の東西ドイツ関係の変化が公的記憶に与えた影響についても明らかにした。