The definition of "Africa" and the concept of "race" in Pan-African movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University (2023)
Kyoto Seika University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakao Sakiko  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 助教 (50883899)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人種 / パン・アフリカ主義 / ポストスレイバリー / ジョゼフ・キ=ゼルボ / アフリカ独立党(PAI) / アフリカ独立党 / 帰属意識 / アフリカ独立党(PAI) / 西アフリカ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、従来アフリカ大陸外部の社会に特有なものとされてきた「アフリカ」と「人種」概念の結びつきを、西アフリカ地域の人々の帰属を規定する社会関係のなかで捉えなおすことを主眼とする。具体的には、1957年に結成され、西アフリカを中心に活動を展開したパン・アフリカ主義政党のアフリカ独立党の元党員への聞き取り調査をもとに、各人の経歴に焦点をあてた人物研究の手法を用いた分析を行う。その際、マルクス主義を教義とする同政党において「人種」概念がどのように位置づけられているかに着目し、それが各党員の政治活動および地域内の人間関係にどのように反映され、党員の帰属意識がどのように変遷していったかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the inability to conduct sufficient field research during the pandemic and political instability, the original plan to trace the trajectory of PAI party members was altered. Instead, the focus shifted to the use of the concept of "race" within the Pan-Africanist movement, which played a major role in linking the concepts of "Africa" and "race".
The analysis traces back to the early stages of the movement in the first half of the 19th century. The results indicate that the concept of "post-slavery", which considers the ongoing impact of racial views in societies after the abolition of slavery, should be applied to the analysis of the Pan-Africanist movement on the African continent. Additionally, in this analysis, the concepts of "indigenous racial thinkings" (r) and the"Race for Resistance" (RR), as proposed by Takezawa, are interconnected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでほとんど分析の対象となってこなかったアフリカ大陸内部における「人種」概念の作用について、奴隷制・奴隷貿易時代からの継続する影響と、人種主義に対する抵抗運動としてのパン・アフリカ主義運動との双方から接近する多角的な視座を提唱した。アフリカ社会を対象とした分析は人種概念の生物学的根拠が否定された現在においても、当該概念がいかに強いインパクトをもって作用しつづけているかを考える一助となる。