The study of the recognition of history in Heian period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oshio Kei  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (80880765)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時代認識 / 聖代 / 祥瑞 / 古記録 / 説話
Outline of Research at the Start
古記録や史論書には、上古・中古・近代といった語が見られるが、こうした時代観はいかにして形成されたのであろうか。この背景を探るためには、日記を中心とした史料群から各時代が後世どのように捉えられたかを検出し、時代や人ごとの時代観の揺れを相対化していく作業が必要となる。また詳細な個人の記録が残り始める10世紀以降は、「延喜・天暦聖代」という価値観が形成され定着していく時代でもある。日本が自国の中に規範を見出す過程を明らかにすることも、本研究の目指すところである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As suggested by the term the “glorious rule” of Engi and Tenryaku, the aristocrats in the Heian period sometimes respected some previous rules.
Previous studies in Japanese history have been focusing on the terms “Engi and Tenryaku” and the “glorious rule”, leaving the cases without a direct reference to the “glorious rule” or the rules other than “Engi and Tenryaku” little examined. In this study, I investigated which rules tended to be respected by collecting data from old diaries, and examined how such respected rules differed from those referred to in the historical tales and collections of tales. Along with this main research, I collected and examined the examples of auspicious omens (shozui) in the Sekkan period and later, which have been not much examined by previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
延喜・天暦という時代は、時代によって評価の揺れを伴いながらも、近代にいたるまで日本における模範として仰がれた特異な時代である。その実態が必ずしも「聖代」とはいえないものであったことや、聖代視された要因についてなど、先行研究では様々な観点から検討が加えられている。しかし、聖代と称されたほかの時代との違いや、そもそもなぜ聖代たり得たのかなど、なお明らかでない点も多い。本研究では、特定の時代がやがて実態を離れて虚実交えながら賛美の対象となっていく、その過程の解明を目指すが、これは今日的問題にも通ずるテーマであるといえよう。