The Dutch East India Company's Diplomatic Corpus as Seen through Dutch-Safavid Agreements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Daito Norifumi  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (00871237)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオランダ東インド会社 / 外交 / 契約 / グロティウス / サファヴィー朝 / 史料編纂 / ペルシア / 法 / 編纂 / 日本
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、オランダとインドネシアにおいて調査を実施し、オランダ東インド会社がサファヴィー朝(1501~1736年)と結んだ合意文書について研究する。研究目的は以下の2点である。①同文書を形式・機能・内容の点から分析し、比較的研究が遅れている会社のアジア域内貿易ネットワークの法的側面に光を当てること。②20世紀になって、それらの文書が、オランダ外交史研究における基幹史料集の一つである『オランダ東インド外交文書集Corpus diplomaticum Neerlando-indicum』にどのように利用されたのか、あるいはされなかったのかを検討することによって、同研究分野の形成過程に考察を加えること。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the vanguard of Dutch overseas expansion, the Dutch East India Company (VOC) launched vast trading projects during the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, and in the process became a crucial link in the diplomatic networks spanning Maritime Asia. However, did the Company ever have a clear idea of how those networks worked together? This study aims to answer this question through an investigation of the Company’s Contract-books (Contractboeken), collections of Dutch-language ‘agreements’ with Asian rulers, now preserved in the Netherlands and Indonesia. There are many gaps in the collections, but these supposed shortcomings offer a chance to understand highly practical ways the VOC dealt with the evolving networks of diplomacy in early modern Eurasia. As part of such adjustments, this study shows the increased need to acquire commercial privileges, and the consequent pursue of firmans or royal edicts from ruling elites in the Indian Ocean, such as the shahs of Safavid Iran.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の先行研究は、オランダの法学者フーゴー・グロティウスの法理論に関するもので、会社による万民法の実践やオランダの植民地主義の発展について論じている。本研究で得られた知見により、それらの研究が、アジアの支配者たちとの関係に対する会社自身の理解の一部しか扱っていなかったことが明らかになった。またそうした関心の偏りが『蘭領東インド外交文書集』から引き継がれていること、オランダ東インド会社のアジア進出の実態をよりよく説明するためには、彼ら自身の手による「契約集」もあわせて参照する必要があることが明らかになった。