Border-Crossing Children: International Child Protection, Refugee Protection, and the Rise of the 'International' Passport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Otori Yukako  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (90882316)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子ども / パスポート / 越境 / 移民 / 移住 / 移民規制 / 児童福祉 / 難民保護 / 法制史 / 法文化 / 難民 / 児童保護 / ビザ / 移民法 / 公衆衛生 / 年齢 / 子どもの法的地位 / 児童労働 / 帰化法 / 市民権 / 国際機関 / 女性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は第一次世界大戦後の世界における、国際的な児童保護、難民保護、そしてパスポート制度の接点を辿るものである。第一次大戦から大戦後の時代には、国際的な児童保護や難民保護への関心が高まった。一方、欧米各国ではパスポート制度の導入が進み、大戦後に設立された国際連盟はパスポートの国際的な規格化を推進した。しかし、全ての人々がパスポートをはじめとする身元証明書の類を有していたわけではない。本研究では、こうした点を踏まえ、主に1920年代において、子どもの越境がどのように規制されたのか、あるいはされなかったのかを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research projects gives insights into the development of laws and regulations governing the immigration of children from Europe to the United States. My dissertation, "Disposable Subjects: Law and Child Migration to the United States, 1890s-1920s" was submitted to Harvard University History Department in December 2021. This dissertation receives a commendation for the outstanding dissertation award from the Society for the History of Children and Youth. I presented my research in international conferences and published a peer-reviewed journal article in Japanese based on Chapter 1 of my dissertation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、子ども史の視点から、移民規制と難民保護の展開について考察を深めた点が挙げられる。これまでの移民史研究では、特に米国を対象とした場合、人種やエスニシティを中心とする分析が中心であり、主に成人男女の事例から歴史叙述が行われてきた。また、パスポートやビザなどの国境で行われる文書手続きは、規制の手段としてはあまり検討されてこなかった。本研究の特徴としては、子どもとパスポート制度に注目した点が挙げられる。特に、国際的なパスポート制度や米国のビザ制度がどのように形作られたのかを問い、さらに子どもへの影響を論じたことは、現在の移民問題や難民問題を検討する上でも重要な視点をもたらすだろう。