Resident Movements and Historical Awareness in Areas in the Period of Rapid Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Masashi  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 研究補助員 (00876261)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本現代史 / 地域史 / 史学史 / 住民運動 / 文化財保存運動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高度成長期の歴史や文化をめぐる住民運動に即して、地域社会の変容とそのなかで顕在化する人びとの歴史意識について明らかにしようとするものである。具体的には、京都府南山城地域をフィールドとし、1973年に城陽市で「緑と教育と文化財を守る会」が結成されるに至るまでの同地域における文化財をめぐる住民運動を対象とする。
そうした検討によって、高度成長期という時代に、地域に生きる人びとがどのような課題に直面していたのか、さらに住民運動をとおしてそうした課題を克服しようとした際、人びとは地域の歴史とどのように向き合ったのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I clarified the transformation of the local community and the people's historical consciousness that became apparent in the course of the residents' movement over the history and culture of the high-growth period. Specifically, the Minamiyamashiro area of Kyoto Prefecture is the field, and the resident movement over cultural properties in the area until the formation of the “Greenery, Education and Cultural Property Preservation Association” in Joyo City in 1973.
Through this study, we learned what kind of challenges the people living in the region faced during the period of rapid economic growth, and how they dealt with the history of the region when they tried to overcome those challenges through resident movements. I tried to elucidate whether I faced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、高度成長期の住民運動をめぐる研究が活性化しており、そこでは地域の「開発」に対抗する住民運動が注目され、検討が深められてきた。しかし、「開発」は地域の歴史や文化をも破壊するものであったという点については思いのほか見過ごされてきた。「開発」によって文化財が破壊されようとする際、その地域に生きる人びとは文化財やその背景に存在する地域の歴史とどのように向き合おうとしたのか。そのような住民運動の担い手の歴史意識に注目し、具体的な地域に即して明らかにした点が、これまでの研究にはみられない本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義といえる。