Postwar Japan's Immigration Control Policy and "Nationality" Issues in the East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionSophia University (2022)
Hitotsubashi University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ri yongmi  上智大学, 基盤教育センター, 助教 (20876255)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国籍 / 人の移動 / 東アジア / 冷戦 / 出入国管理 / 運動 / 市民運動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1960年代から1970年初頭にかけて東アジア地域で提起された旧植民地出身者の国籍をめぐる訴訟・運動を中心に、戦後日本の出入国管理政策と東アジア地域の国籍問題の位相を検討するものである。本研究では、サハリン残留朝鮮人の日本への帰還問題や、在日朝鮮人の「国籍」をめぐる(書き換え)運動、沖縄の台湾人の帰化問題などを事例に、1960年代から1970年初頭にかけての日本の出入国管理政策の形成を、東アジア地域史との関係のなかで考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the nationality problem of former colonial colonies in East Asia in the 1960s and early 1970s, and considers immigration control policies in postwar Japan in the context of East Asia. It was a period of turmoil in international relations in East Asia, including the conclusion of the 1965 Agreement Between Japan and the Republic of Korea, the reversion of Okinawa to Japan, and the normalization of Japan-China diplomatic relations .This research examines 1) the issue of repatriation of Koreans remaining in Sakhalin, 2) the movement to rewrite the “nationality” on foreigner registration cards of Koreans living in Japan, and 3) the naturalization problem of the Taiwanese community in Okinawa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、第一に、先行研究において固定的でナショナルなものとみなされてきた戦後における人びとの帰属や「国籍」概念に対して、「国民」と「外国人」との間の境界が、実際には膨大な量の身元確認や、国籍変更手続きなどの現場の実践に加えて、人びとの抵抗や運動に伴う下からの働きかけのもとで、ゆらぎや緊張、矛盾を孕みながら変遷していったこと、すなわち複雑な「国籍」概念の変遷とその史的展開を検討したことである。第二に、国籍に伴う制度的変遷を単線的な理解に留まらず、制度形成期の過渡期を生きる人びとの経験から捉えかえすことで、同時代の「コリアンディアスポラ」を再考するための視点を提示した点にある。