A Social History of the Agricultural Technology in Colonial Taiwan: Focusing on the Experience, Utilization, and Creativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuru Shuntaro  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (00871401)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords台湾史 / 環境史 / 在来技術 / 水利 / 植民地 / 農業 / 技術移転 / 台湾 / 風車 / 交通 / 技術 / 環境 / 技術史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本植民地期の技術移転を台湾農民がいかに経験し、さらに農業技術をどのように自らのニーズに合わせて利用・創作したか検討する。従来の日本帝国・台湾経済史研究では、日本政府・企業が技術移転において果たす役割が強調され、植民地社会はもっぱら技術の受容者・客体として位置づけられてきた。しかし、近年の技術史研究の成果をふまえれば、植民地社会の人びとの主体的契機を、技術をめぐる経験・利用・創作のフェイズにおいて考察できるはずである。これを台中州北斗郡の事例について社会史的アプローチから検討する。研究方法は、在来言語(台湾語)を活用したインタビュー調査と文献史料の分析である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the overall picture of the social history of agricultural technology in rural Taiwan during the colonial period. While scholars have provided simplistic portrayals of technology transfer to the colonies as initiated by Japanese government and business interests, this study focused on the experience of technology users and examined the creativity of Taiwanese farmers. In particular, we pointed out the significance of indigenous technologies, creation of new technologies, and sharing among Taiwanese farming households. In our study, we attempted to construct a new research methodology by conducting an in-depth interview in Taiwanese, a native language, as well as examining Japanese historical documents. In addition, we published the above research results not only in Japanese, but also in Chinese and English peer-reviewed journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発途上国の技術水準は、先進国の政府・企業が推進した技術移転事業によって大幅に上昇したとされている。本研究では、日本帝国統治下の台湾農村と農業技術の移転を対象とし、歴史学のアプローチをもって、そのような技術移転・普及論の再検証を行った。日本の内地のみならず、他の帝国植民地から台湾への技術移転の重要性が明らかになった。また、台湾農家による創造的な実践の重要性が明らかになり、特に在来技術の利用、新技術の創作、技術のシェアリングなどの論点が浮かび上がった。さらに、文献資料の検討のみならず、在来言語である台湾語によるインタビューを積極的に実施し、新たな研究方法論の構築を試みることができた。