The Creation of the Preservation Basis of Japanese Digital Records by System Development and Examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yo  京都大学, 大学文書館, 特定助教 (10882615)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子記録 / 電子文書 / アーカイブズ / 長期保存 / デジタル / 保管の連鎖 / 信用価値 / 真正性 / DX / AI / 信頼性 / 検索システム / Access to Memory / デジタルアーカイブ / アーカイブズ学 / 古文書学 / 記録管理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、電子文書の保存を研究する国際プロジェクトであるインターパレスの学術的成果を導入し、その永久保存を実現するためのシステムを開発・検証し、日本型の電子文書保存基盤を創生することである。従来の研究に欠けていた国際的な視点を考慮し、インターパレスの影響を受けた複数のアプリケーションを組み合わせ、実体のない電子文書の証拠性の担保に必要となるメタデータを保存文書と併存させるシステムを構築する。このシステムを日本の状況に適応させる条件を、古文書学など史料学の研究史を踏まえ分析する。本研究により、日本の電子文書を将来の歴史研究者が一次史料として活用できるための基盤を創生することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to create an infrastructure for the long-term preservation of digital records in Japan, this research has studied how to build a system that can execute a chain of custody. The chain of custody can be realized by interlocking the "creation system," "maintenance system," and "permanent preservation system" for digital records. Records here refer to documents produced or received during business activities, set aside for subsequent use and reference, and have trustworthiness as evidence due to their profound relevance to business activities. In this research, a method for creating digital records in the chain of custody and preserving them over the long term is clarified by using existing applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタル庁の開設に象徴されるように、日本国全体でデジタルトランスフォーメーション(Digital Transformation、DX)が進められつつある。DXの対象には電子文書の作成と保管方法の刷新も含まれるが、主に業務効率化の視点から捉えられており、証拠としての信用価値が脆弱化する点については関心が薄い。この問題については、電子署名やブロックチェーンによって解決されるという考えがあるものの、電子署名自体が長期保存を阻む要因ともなりうること、ブロックチェーンが適用される電子記録は限られていることが知られていない。本研究では、むしろ海外では一般的な保管の連鎖の考えを伝えた点で意義が認められる。