Foreigners and diplomats in 18th century France : case of the British
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MISE Haruka  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (70881473)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近世ヨーロッパ / 国際関係 / 外国人 / 外交官
Outline of Research at the Start
外国人という法的カテゴリーは、中世末期以降の君主制国家形成のなかで誕生し、近世初頭に国王主権の強化と臣民統合の進展により明確化した。外国人の待遇や権利は、国家の実定法の領域に属すと同時に、国家間関係の秩序にかかわる問題でもあるが、ウェストファリア体制下のヨーロッパで誕生した国際法は、この問題については未整備で、法的強制力ももたなかった。こうした状況で、フランス王国に滞在する外国人は、外国人であるがゆえに直面する法的・政治的な困難をいかに克服したのか。本研究はこの問いを理念的次元、社会的次元、法制度・政治的次元から複眼的に考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to clarify the relationship between foreigners and the state in 18th century France in relation to the orderly formation of European international society by examining the role of their fellow diplomats in overcoming the difficulties that foreigners in early modern Europe faced because they were foreigners, whose treatment and rights were unclear in both national and international law. By reading research documents on diplomatic history and the history of international relations, as well as documents of foreign ministers collected in the archives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the suburbs of Paris, we have been able to understand the diversity of issues in which foreigners sought protection from their own diplomats, the role diplomats played as intermediaries and protectors in the maintenance of foreigners' property, and the various forms of protection the state provided to its citizens who stayed or resided abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本ではほぼ未開拓の分野に属する近世ヨーロッパの外交官と外国人に関する研究のなかでも、ほとんど実態が知られていない外交官による自国民の保護的活動に関して、外交史や国際関係史の研究動向を踏まえ、一次史料の分析にもとづいて行われた初めての研究である。外交官の職務や規範、自国民への個別的保護の例外的性格と実際に試みられた保護の内容を明らかにする本研究は、近世の外交文化の特性や、臣民共同体と外交官を派遣する彼らの国家との関係のあり方の解明につながる。さらに、国民と国家の利害を代表する近代的な外交への移行の過程を具体的に明らかにすることにも貢献できる。