The System of Allotment of Chigyo by the Edo Shogunate in Mid to Late Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Mari  大阪大学, 適塾記念センター, 特任助教 (60887967)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幕領 / 代官 / 所領配置 / 支配替 / 私領渡 / 民衆運動 / 領知宛行 / 知行割 / 勘定所 / 近世中後期 / 最寄替 / 場所替 / 支配 / 地域史 / 日本近世史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では私領渡差障有無調の報告書などに加え、村替一件書類(私領主の領知替内願記録などを含む)や知行割の審議書類、さらには代官役所側に残された勘定所との交渉記録などから、大名や旗本からの領知替要求や幕府との交渉の実態をふまえつつ、幕府の知行割方針や意図およびその背景、各幕領で差障調の実務を担った代官と勘定所との交渉の実態、差障調に対する幕領の姿勢および私領渡に対する幕領村の動きを総合的に検討し、近世中後期における幕領配置の全体構造の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempts to clarify the system of allotment of chigyo by the Edo Shogunate in Mid to Late Edo Period. The Edo shogunate had the authority of allotment of chigyo (a right of controlling a domain) as a unified authority in the Edo period. From the middle of the 18th century throughout the Edo period, the Edo shogunate investigated whether there was an obstacle or not for each shogunal territory to change other a feudal lord before allotment.
Previous research has not focused on how the officials of the shogunate allotted each territory for feudal lords. Moreover, previous investigation about chigyo by the shogunate is all but unknown in the history of the study. Therefore, this research attempts to clarify the system of allotment of chigyo by the Edo shogunate by using both the record of the Edo shogunate and local historical materials left across the country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、私領渡差障調の実施目的や運用実態の分析から、近世中後期における幕府の所領配置構造を明らかにした。領主制の根幹である知行割権は、公儀大権として、その専権に属するものと評価されてきたが、知行割過程にまで遡ると、それは将軍や幕府役人の恣意によるものではなかった。さらに幕府が支配役所を通して幕領に私領渡の是非を下問することは、知行割の決定過程において、本来知行割に関与しえない彼らの介入を許す契機ともなる。今後、差障調実施による幕領への影響をも検討することで、所領配置における幕府の専権性、恣意性を半ば前提的に捉えてきた既往の研究を、知行割の制度や運用実態の側面から全面的に見直すことができよう。