Social and Cultural Transformation of Byzantine Armenia Under the Arrival of the Seljuks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakada Kosuke  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 講師 (10872814)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルメニア / ビザンツ / セルジューク朝 / キリスト教 / 聖遺物 / 歴史叙述 / 聖遺物崇敬 / 境域 / ヴァスプラカン王国 / 聖人崇敬 / 東方キリスト教 / シャッダード朝 / ムサ―フィル朝 / サージュ朝
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は主にアルメニア語写本コロフォン(奥付)、碑文、歴史叙述等を用い、11世紀のセルジューク朝のビザンツ領アルメニアへの進出過程に「下から」もアプローチすることで、現地の人々が新たな支配者と多様な関わり方をし、それが様々な方向性での現地の社会・文化の変動に繋がったことを明らかにする。従来の当該時代・地域の研究が上層での支配のあり方を中心に扱ってきたのに対し、本研究は大枠の政治的変動の中での地域社会・文化の変容にも着目する点に新規性がある。加えて本研究は文化やアイデンティティの形成を周辺世界との相互作用の中で考察する重要性を示すものであり、他の境域研究とも比較可能なものになると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to reveal the multiplicity of reactions of the Armenian people under the Byzantine rule against the Seljuk incursion in the eleventh century through the analysis of locally-produced Armenian sources, including manuscript colophons, inscriptions and historiographical works. As a result, it became clear that while there were Armenians who had already discarded allegiance to Byzantium, there were also Armenians who still kept ties with Byzantium, since the situation was still fluid at the point of the eleventh century. Their cultural conditions were also strongly correlated with their political attitudes. Some still adopted and adapted Byzantine cultures, while others excluded and emphasised their own ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の当該時代・地域の研究が上層での支配のあり方を中心に扱ってきたのに対し、本研究は大枠の政治的変動の中での地域社会・文化の変容にも着目する点に学術的新規性がある。加えて本研究の成果は文化やアイデンティティの形成を周辺世界との相互作用の中で考察する重要性を示すものであり、他の境域研究に示唆を与え、比較可能なものになると考えられる。
社会的意義に関しては、グローバル化の中で異文化の接触と交流の重要性が増す中、過去の文化交流の事例を現在の相対化の視座として持ち出す際の重要なケースを提供する意義があると考えられる。