Postwar Democracy and Hansens' Disease Sanatorium;A Case Study of Nagashima Aiseien
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hiroyuki  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 講師 (30877808)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハンセン病 / 当事者運動 / 自治 / 民主主義 / 地域社会 / アーカイブズ / ジェンダー / 戦後民主主義 / 総力戦
Outline of Research at the Start
長島愛生園自治会・国立ハンセン病資料館(東京都)等が所蔵する資料のなかから、主として1940年代から1950年代にかけての長島愛生園自治会の活動に関連する記録を調査・撮影・収集する。ここで得られた資料にもとづき、療養所に関わった多様な主体の活動を評価・分析しつつ、1953年のらい予防法改正反対運動を中心とした戦後民主主義のもとにおける患者運動の歴史的意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a survey of records held by the Nagashima Aisei-en Community Association (Setouchi City, Okayama Prefecture), which was established in 1930 as the first national sanatorium for Hansen's disease, and confirmed the existence of 4,364 documents dating generally from the 1930s through the 2010s. In addition, by collecting and analyzing records related to sanatorium management and memoirs of residents and staff held by Nagashima Aisei-en, we examined the historical development process and significance of the various movements of people affected by Hansen's Disease at the sanatorium during and after World War II, from the 1940s to the 1950s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハンセン病療養所の患者運動のなかで作成・保存された記録に加えて、療養所の運営に関する記録、入所者・職員らの資料を分析することで、戦中から戦後の療養所では治療薬や社会の変化を踏まえたさまざまな改革の方向性があったことを確認し、隔離の継続を定めた1953年のらい予防法改正にむけた動向を従来よりも多面的に捉えることができた。本研究で作成された長島愛生園入所者自治会の資料目録は今後啓発拠点施設で調査分析の基礎資料として活用されるなど、ハンセン病問題の歴史的継承にむけた基盤構築にも貢献した。