Historical Research on residents and forced migrants in Central and Eastern Europe after World War II: Focusing on Silesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionShumei University
Principal Investigator
Kinugasa Taro  秀明大学, 学校教師学部, 助教 (40888012)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsドイツ人の追放 / 中東欧 / ドイツ / ポーランド / 境界地域 / 現代史 / 人の移動 / 中・東ヨーロッパ / 住民移動
Outline of Research at the Start
近年「未完の戦争」とも呼ばれる第一次世界大戦ののち、この戦争から生み出された諸問題は様々な諸相において継承されていた。特にシレジアを含む旧ドイツ東部領土においては、20世紀後半に及ぶまでの非常に長期にわたる困難な国境線画定と民族帰属決定の作業が継続されていくこととなる。しかしこの地域の歴史叙述をめぐっては、特にドイツ史学において自国中心主義的な観点を完全には払しょくできていない。そこで本研究は、これまでドイツ史や東欧の国民史に分断されてきた第二次世界大戦末期から1970年代半ばにかけてのシレジア地域史を、「未完の戦争」テーゼに基づいて捉え直すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to reconsider Silesian history from the end of World War II to the mid-1970s based on the "Unfinished War" thesis, which has been divided into German history or national history of Eastern European states.
The research was conducted in the situation in which no field work could be done in Germany, Poland and Ukraine, due to the pandemic of Covid-19 in 2020 and the Russian invasion to Ukraine in 2021. Under these circumstances, we were able to make a certain progress by focusing on the analysis of historical materials that we had already obtained in Europe. In particular, we made some progress in analyzing the historical background of forced migrations in Silesia in the late 1940s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2022年2月以来、ウクライナではロシアによる軍事侵攻を受けて大量の避難民や強制移住者が発生している。極めて悲惨な状況が発生しているとはいえ、こうした事態は中東欧においては歴史的に見て珍しいものではなかった。本研究は、そうした現代的でもあるテーマを、シュレージエンというドイツと中東欧の境界地域に位置していた地域の事例から歴史的に再検討することで、当時の実像を明らかにするとともに、現代の避難民・強制移住問題にも新たな視座や知見を与えるものである。