| Project/Area Number |
20K22027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ドイツ近現代史 / 第一世界大戦史 / 病院史 / 建築史 / 戦争の社会史 / バラック / 第一次世界大戦 / 野戦病院 / 仮設建造物 / 医学史 / 軍事史 / 第一次世界大戦の歴史 / 空間論 / 軍事物資・技術の民間転用 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、19・20世紀のドイツにおける木造仮設建造物(バラック)を例に、欧州における仮設建造物の歴史を明らかにすることを目的としている。とくに、軍の野戦病院や植民地における臨時病院などで利用されたバラックに焦点をあて、それを誰が製造し、どのように使われたのか、どのような目的で使われたのかといった点を明らかにする。 さらに、バラックが軍事や植民地以外の民間の目的に使われたかどうかについても検証し、軍のために使われたものが民間利用された例としても研究する。 ドイツのバラックの研究で蓄積された知見を基に、他の地域の様々な仮設建造物の歴史の比較研究を行い、仮設建造物への理解を深めることに貢献したい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the influence of the COVID-19, the period for archival research in Germany was significantly delayed, and the research was conducted only once. The research project was influenced by the pandemic very negatively. Nevertheless, from the archival research conducted in Freiburg i. Br. and the Baden region in the fiscal year 2022, it was confirmed that wooden barracks were utilized for various purposes such as field hospitals, warehouses, and barracks during the First World War in Germany. Furthermore, it was also confirmed that after the war, the barracks were either disposed of, sold, or repurposed, a trend that could be observed even in Freiburg after the Second World War. Additionally, historical materials regarding the barracks manufacturers employed by the German army during the First World War were collected, establishing a starting point for studying wooden barracks from an economic historical perspective.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦争や災害時に設置される仮設建造物の歴史を、第一次世界大戦期のドイツの一都市と一地方における木造仮設建造物(バラック)を例に調査するもので、これをテーマにした研究はこれまでなく、研究上の空白を埋めている。バラック設置の背景、用途、利用、使用後の処理・処分について直接・間接に関係する史資料調査を通じて、バラック自体の歴史とともにバラックを通じた対象時期・地域の歴史研究に寄与できる。さらに、現代の仮設建造物と、それが設置されざるを得ない状況がもつ問題点について考える場を歴史的事例から提供するという現在の社会にとっての意義もある。