Project/Area Number |
20K22028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Shimane (2022) Aichi University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Fukakushi Toru 島根県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (90881657)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 台湾 / 脱植民地化 / 視覚障害者 / 戦争 / 視覚障害教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、日本からの脱植民地化が、台湾の視覚障害者のおかれた状況にどのような変化をもたらしたかを検討するものである。具体的には、以下の二つの視点から分析を行う。第一に、植民地統治終了の前後で、視覚障害教育の内容、視覚障害者の就業パターン、公的支援の実質にはどのような変化が生じたのか。第二に、学校教科書やメディア等において、視覚障害者はどのように社会的に表象され、その表象は植民地統治の終了前後でどのように変化したかである。このような検討を通じて、先行研究の少ない台湾の視覚障害者政策の歴史的な背景を整理するとともに、視覚障害者の観点から脱植民地化の一断面を明らかにするのが本研究の目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the changes that occurred in the circumstances of visually impaired people in Taiwan before and after decolonization from Japan. The research revealed the following facts. (1) After the ROC seizure, the de-Japanization of education was promoted. In this process, Japanese braille, tenji, was replaced by Chinese braille. However, as for vocational education, emphasis continued to be placed on massage which was introduced during the colonial period. (2) As the wartime regime continued in the Republic of China period, the visually impaired were involved in the war effort in the same manner as under Japanese colonial rule, such as donating money and providing comfort to military personnel. They were also used in propaganda as proof of the benevolence and beneficence of the head of state, or as patriotic citizens who were willing to contribute to national policy despite their handicaps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、従来もっぱら健常者の回想や記録をもとに再構成されていた日本統治時代から中華民国時代への移行過程が、視覚障害者にとってどのような経験であったかを部分的に明らかにし、台湾の脱植民地化研究に新たな視角を提示したことである。また、視覚障害者と戦争との関わり方など、二つの時代に存在した連続性についても新しい事実を発掘することに成功した。