Social Relations of Violence in the Yayoi Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Tomomi  南山大学, 人類学研究所, 嘱託講師 (00882606)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords暴力 / 古人骨 / 武器 / 受傷人骨 / 儀礼的行為 / 弥生時代
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、暴力の社会的影響を検討するために、特に集団的暴力が始まったとされる弥生時代に着目して、集団的暴力と儀礼的行為の関係性を定量的に明らかにする。まず、儀礼的行為(「首狩り」行為・複数回受傷・武器副葬・埋納行為)を対象に、例えば武器副葬では何をどの程度副葬するのかなどについて、儀礼的行為の時空間的な類似度を分析する。次に、集団的暴力の時空間的な変動を検討する。最後に、これらの分析結果を照合・検討し、集団的暴力の増加と、暴力に関わる儀礼的行為を通して、集団の結束がどれほど進んだのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between collective violence and ritualistic acts, a form of social action, during the Yayoi period. Collective and ritual violence are distinguished based on types and the number of injuries, and with or without weapons as grave goods. The similarity and spatio-temporal distribution of the characteristics of ritual acts between different areas are compared with the distribution of collective violence.
The results suggest that collective violence and violent ritual acts possibly correlate, especially in Northern Kyushu during the Middle Yayoi Period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集団的暴力は社会にどのような影響(帰結)をもたらすのか。これは考古学だけでなく様々な分野で重要な課題であり、また現代の課題でもある。これまで考古学では、集団的な暴力については、生成要因や助長要因が主に議論されてきた。暴力の帰結について、考古学的研究は仮説にとどまっている。こうした暴力の帰結を時空間的に検討することで、集団的暴力の一連の流れについて理解を深めるとともに、他分野の研究結果とも照合し議論を深めることができると考える。