Change of ceramic style and technical communication in the north-central coast of Peru from 8th to 16th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ichiki Naotoshi  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (10876105)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords様式 / 技術様式 / ワウラ様式 / チャンカイ様式 / 技術交渉
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、南米ペルー中央北海岸地域における、後8世紀「ワウラ様式」から12世紀「チャンカイ様式」への変容と土器工人間の技術交渉経路・範囲の変化の対応関係を明らかにすることにある。そのため令和2年度から3年度にかけてワウラ様式ならびにチャンカイ様式土器の形態、図像文様、製作技法の様式的特徴を明らかにし、様式変化の背景にあるペルー北海岸やペルー南部地域と技術交渉・経路及びその変化を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the relations between the transformation from Huaura style to Chancay style (8th - 16th century) in the north-central coast of Peru and the change in the range of technical communications. Haura style was manufactured and used during the expansion of Wari state which is considered as the first prehistoric Andean empire. In order to clarify how was Huaura style changed to Chancay style after the collapse of Wari state, we analyzed and compared ceramic types, figurative and geometric designs, technical features of the vessels between Huaura style and Chancay style. These stylistic features were also compared with the results of previous studies about Wari style and pottery styles of the north coast. As a result, Huaura style was manufactured by local potters for partly technical communications with potters of the southern area and the north coast, but Chancay style was manufactured by local potters for continuous communications with the potters of the north coast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肉眼観察のみならずX線CTによる画像撮影と分析を行った。また土器底部の表面にのこる明確な痕跡がある場合にはレプリカを作成し、土器表面そのものとレプリカについてマイクロスコープ及び走査型電子顕微鏡による観察と実体顕微鏡画像撮影を行い詳細な分析を実施した。オンラインを中心に数度の打ち合わせや定期的研究報告を行い研究状況の進捗や成果を共有した。土器の成形技法についてはこれまでの想定ではなく、科学的に解明することができた。また、土器に観察される布圧痕を科学的分析を実施した事例報告はなく、実施そのものに大きな意義があった。事例研究であるが織パターンや織技を明らかにすることができた。