Social Transformation and the Survival Strategies of the Indigenous Population in Vietnam's Northeastern Area during the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Kazuki  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60881464)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベトナム北部山地 / 東北地域 / 阮朝 / 黎鄭政権 / 在地首長 / 18~19世紀 / ベトナム東北地域 / 行政文書 / 社会変容 / 土司
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の学界では西南中国から東南アジア大陸部に及ぶインドシナ半島北部山地が注目を浴びており、特に山地世界の中でも平野部の王朝権力から比較的高い政治的自立性を保持していた地域の住民の生存戦略が解明されつつある。しかし、平野部の王朝権力に対して比較的従順な態度を示してきたベトナム東北地域に関する歴史学的研究はほぼ皆無である。以上の問題意識のもと、本研究は未公刊の新史料の分析を通じ、18~19世紀のベトナム東北地域における社会経済構造とその変容、王朝権力の支配の変遷、及びそれに対する在地住民の対応を解明し、西南中国から東南アジア大陸部にかけての山地世界の歴史的文脈の中に位置付けることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on Lang Son province, this study examines the Governance Transition of Vietnamese dynasties and social transformation in Vietnam's northern uplands during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. From the late Le Dynasty to the early Nguyen Dynasty, local chieftains who were given official positions administered the tax collection and military service in each commune. During the Minh Mang period (1820~1841), the Nguyen court initiated a series of reforms to curtail the power of the local chieftains, including abolishing their hereditary status. During the 1850s, Vietnam’s northern uplands were attacked by a mass of bandits arriving from China’s Guangxi Province. With the background of these social and political changes, chieftains who were awarded government posts for cooperating with the local rule of the Vietnamese dynasties maintained and expanded their power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
18~19世紀は現代のベトナム国家につながる領域的枠組みが形成された時期であり、そこには歴史的・文化的伝統や生態環境を異にする多様な地域が含まれていた。ベトナム王朝権力はこれら多様な地域の複合体を実質的な統一国家へと転換させるため、多方面にわたる統合政策を実施したが、その結果、その後のベトナムが直面する国家統合の困難の多くを先駆的な形で経験することとなった。北部山地は18~19世紀のベトナム王朝が統治の困難に直面した地域の典型であり、国境を越えた密貿易の横行や住民把握の困難さなど現代に通じる現象も生じている。このように本研究は、現代的課題の理解や多面的な歴史叙述に貢献するものである。