Project/Area Number |
20K22033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research Institution | Fukui National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Miyuki 福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(人文系), 助教 (40881066)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 海軍 / 兵事資料 / 志願兵 / アジア・太平洋戦争 / 地域社会 / 地域 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、海軍志願兵を取り上げることによって、地域における戦争と軍隊のあり方を明らかにすることにある。特に地域がどのように戦争に協力したかを検討するために、市町村役場文書である海軍関係の兵事資料を複数用いて、海軍志願兵関係兵事会議の分析を行う。これによって、地域における志願兵徴募にどのような人物・団体が関与し、どのような構造で志願兵を集めていたかを明らかにする。この研究を通じて、従来陸軍や徴兵制を中心として考えられてきた軍隊と地域の関係について新たな展望を開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I collected and analyzed materials related to the Navy. These materials consist of administrative documents that were prepared at each town or village office and are related to military affairs. My analysis revealed the process and methods used for recruiting naval volunteers. Specifically, we found that during the Asian-Pacific War, the Navy established a cooperative relationship with many naval organizations to aid in the recruitment of naval volunteers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においては、日本における海軍志願兵制度について明らかにした。これは、従来見過ごされてきた論点であり、近代日本の動員を支えた重要な要素について解明することを意味する。また、志願兵制度は現在の自衛隊もとっており、誰がどのように国防を担うのかといった問題を検討することにも資する。さらには、諸外国にも志願兵制度をとっている国は多く、国際比較への展開を考える上でも、日本の志願兵制度の研究には意義がある。