A Study of Prostitution in the Middle-early modern transition period : From STIs in medical books and diaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
Takagi Madoka  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 特定研究員 (50882833)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords買売春 / 性感染症 / 日本近世史 / 医書 / 中世公家日記 / 中近世移行期
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究においては、中世から近世にかけて買売春のあり方が大きく転換したことが指摘されている。しかし特に中世後期から近世初頭における具体的な展開については、その史料的制約から断片的な解明がなされるに留まっている。
本研究ではこれを踏まえ、梅毒および梅毒伝播以前から存在する性感染症、すなわちSTI(Sexually Transmitted Infections)に注視する。そしてそれらについて著した医書・日記等を14世紀以降の社会的背景―つまりは京都における軍勢の駐留や貨幣経済の発展等に留意し分析することで、中近世移行期のSTI観および買売春の実相や、買売春観の歴史的変遷等を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on STIs (sexually transmitted infections) from the Middle Modern Period to the Meiji Period, and analyzes medical books and diaries written about them, aiming to elucidate the view of STIs and the reality of prostitution and its historical transition. Until now, research on STIs from the Edo period to the early Meiji period has been mostly limited to syphilis. However, this study revealed that STIs other than syphilis were probably included in the term “syphilis” at that time, and that the distinction between syphilis and other STIs remained ambiguous among the general public even after tests for syphilis began in the Meiji period and STIs were differentiated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
梅毒以外の零細なSTIはジェンダー・セクシャリティ研究の重要な対象であり、特に西洋諸国では、その疾病史や、それらが買売春に与えた影響等が明らかにされてきた。一方で日本の人文学研究においては梅毒やHIVについての研究が蓄積されてきたが、梅毒以外のSTIの存在が充分に留意されないまま議論がおこなわれてきた。しかし当時における梅毒の把握は現代からみればあやふやであり、歴史的に梅毒とそれ以外のSTIが混同されてきたことを指摘したのが、本研究の主たる意義といえる。