Archaeological Study of the Kofun Period Labor Force Formation System from the Viewpoint of Haniwa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2022)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Osamu  岡山大学, 文明動態学研究所, 助教 (10881485)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords埴輪 / 生産 / SfM / 王権中枢古墳群 / 同工品分析 / 円筒埴輪 / 古墳時代中期 / 編年 / 系統 / 古墳時代 / 埴輪生産 / 労働力編成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、古墳造営の一端を担う埴輪生産の分析を通じて、巨大前方後円墳と中小規模古墳の古墳造営時における労働力編成の質差復元を試み、そこから5世紀の有力者間の階層性を考究するものである。
そのために埴輪工人や使用工具の同定、3次元計測など文化財科学をとり入れた分析を実施し、巨大前方後円墳、中小規模古墳それぞれに関係した工人集団の編成方法や、円筒埴輪と形象埴輪の分業体制の実態を明らかにする。さらに、古墳間での製品や工人の動きを追跡して中小規模古墳の、巨大前方後円墳の埴輪生産への組み込まれ方、およびその際に設けられる集団編成方法の質的差異を明らかにし、労働力動員という観点から有力者の関係性に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I first developed an edition plan that takes into account phylogenetic and size differences, incorporating the results of the production system analysis. In the process, I conducted an exhaustive survey, including materials excavated in recent years, and proposed a chronological plan based on the data.
Secondly, I analyzed the identification of hakeme and the same artifacts in small--scale tombs in the central area of the royal authority, and reconstructed the formation method of the artisan group. As a result, many findings were obtained, including the specific image of the division of labor by vessel type and its evolution, and the way small-scale tombs were incorporated into the centralized production centering on large mounds. Furthermore, I analyzed the surrounding areas of the Mishima region, the Nishi-Setsu region, and the southern part of the Yamato Basin, and compared them with the group formation methods of the central part of the royal authority.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において復元された埴輪工人集団の編成方法、およびその経時的な変遷や地域別の様相差は、古墳時代研究の重要課題である労働力編成方法や大型古墳と中・小型古墳との格差、中心周辺関係の質的格差について具体的に明らかにするものである。また、「部民制」などの形で文献史学の成果とも総合することで、学際的な観点から古墳時代史を復元することが可能となった。