The transformation of fetal life in modern religion: Through the "Pro-Life Movement" in Japan and Taiwan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionOtani University (2021-2023)
Tohoku University (2020)
Principal Investigator
CHEN Hsuanyu  大谷大学, 真宗総合研究所, 研究員 (40880315)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中絶 / 生命尊重 / 台湾 / 宗教 / 社会運動 / 胎児 / 生命 / 公共性 / 家族 / プロライフ / カトリック / 政治と宗教 / 人工妊娠中絶 / 保守主義 / ジェンダー / いのち / 胎児観 / 日本
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は現代社会における宗教と胎児のいのちを考察するものであり、中でも特に「プロライフ運動」に着目する。「プロライフ運動」とは、胎児の生存権・生命権に立脚し、中絶反対を唱える社会運動のことである。東アジアにおける宗教と胎児のいのちを論じる際に、水子供養儀礼の側面に集中する傾向が見られるが、制度的宗教団体によって展開されたプロライフ運動の考察が比較的少なかった。
本研究は日本と台湾で調査を展開し、①日台におけるプロライフ運動の発展と様相、②制度的宗教と胎児のいのち、二つの課題を解明していく。この研究を通して、胎児のいのちの多面的理解、東アジアの宗教と政治問題に新たな視点をもたらすことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the way religion adapts to evolving perspectives on fetal life within contemporary society. Specifically, it scrutinizes the inception and present status of the "pro-life movement," advocating for the acknowledgment of fetal life in public arenas within Japan and Taiwan. Researcher undertook extensive research in both countries, amalgamating literary inquiry with on-site investigation. The study encapsulates an outline of the establishment of Taiwan's Eugenic Health Law and the discussion surrounding the respect for fetal life during the 1970s and early 1980s, cognizant of its correlation with religion. Furthermore, it elucidates the character of the "pro-life movement" that transpired in Japan and Taiwan subsequent to the 2010s, notably through events like the March for Life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現代社会における胎児の生命観変遷を意識し、日本と台湾の「プロライフ運動」への考察を通して、公的な場における制度的宗教の動きを検討してきた。家族観、性とジェンダー、生殖といったプライベートな問題は、公的な場での争点になっていく。本研究は公的な場における胎児の生命尊重をめぐる言説を整理し、国際間の影響を意識しながら、東アジアにおける宗教と政治の関わり方の一角を提示した。