Project/Area Number |
20K22039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka (2022) Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Murahashi Isao 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (00882333)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 家(home) / 物質性(materiality) / 年齢世代交代 / 難民キャンプ / 南スーダン / ロピット / ケニア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ケニアの難民キャンプでのフィールドワークに基づき、「伝統的な」モノを作り、歌い、踊るというパフォーマティブな文化的実践をとおして、南スーダン難民がどのように「家(home)」を創造し、帰属意識を生成するかを明らかにする。難民が、故郷や過去との空間的かつ時間的なつながりを感覚的に取り戻すうえで、物質的なモノやそれを使うという身体的な行為がいかなる効果をもつかを考察する。本研究をとおして、文化人類学において関心が集まる身体性及び物質性に関する議論を、難民研究の領域において探求することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In general, the research progresses behind schedule because the fieldwork in Kenya was not realised due to the pandemic of Covid-19. However, I have kept contact with the informants from the Lopit of South Sudan, so that I can collect neccesary information through online tools. As for the achivements, I published a single-author book, edited and wrote two books, contributed several reports, conference papers and articles to journals and magazines. In addition, I made an oral presentations at academic meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果は、モノのエージェンシーに着目することで、従来の移民・難民研究において注目されてこなかった物質的なモノと移動民との相互作用について新たな視点を提供した点において学術的意義がある。また、2021年に出版した単著『南スーダンの独立・内戦・難民』については、2013年の南スーダンの内戦下で発生した大規模な難民流出に対して、南スーダンや人道支援をめぐる最新の情報や動きを整理するだけでなく、過去の難民移動との連続性や、難民の社会生活について詳細に記述した点が高く評価されており、アフリカの難民に関する数少ない民族誌のひとつとして学術的に貢献した。