Generating beliefs through the senses: The case of the spirit Mamiwata in Benin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Muratsu Ran  東京外国語大学, 現代アフリカ地域研究センター, 研究員 (50884285)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宗教人類学 / 西アフリカ / ベナン / 霊的存在 / マミワタ / 信念 / 情動 / 感覚 / 超常的経験 / アフリカ / 憑依 / ペンテコステ・カリスマ系教会 / 映像人類学 / 精霊 / 都市
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は現代アフリカの都市部で宗教・民族を超えて広がる精霊信仰を身体と環境の関係から探究するものである。本研究では、ベナンの都市の若年層を中心に憑依や夢を通して現出する精霊マミワタに焦点をあて、都市的環境と身体の相互作用の中で精霊が感じられるようになる過程を明らかにすることで、現代アフリカ都市を生きる若者の身体的現実と信念の形成過程を示し出す。また同時に、調査での撮影映像を本媒体に組み込みながら民族誌を編むことで感覚を喚起し「経験」へと導く新たな民族誌のあり様を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores the dimension of "supernatural phenomena" prevalent in contemporary African cities from an experiential perspective. Although the fieldwork was interrupted due to COVID-19, it became possible in the latter half of 2021, allowing for interviews and participant observation to be conducted in Benin and Togo. The research findings have been presented at academic conferences and at symposiums. Four Japanese papers and three English papers related to the theme have been published. In the final year, a monograph was published on the "supernatural experiences" within Pentecostal charismatic churches in Benin, and an edited volume was published to explore the anthropological methodology of the research outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は現代アフリカの都市にあふれる「超常的現象」についての言説を経験の次元から探究するものである。これまでのアフリカ研究では人々が語る「超常的経験」はその経験の真偽は問われることなく、政治や経済などを表象するものとして縮減され論じられてきた。その結果、起点のなる人々の経験とそれが説得力を持ち現実を生成していくメカニズムについては十分に明らかにされてこなかった。本研究は「超常的経験」の環境的・状況的な条件、言語的表出のされ方や都市における身体的な経験、メディア状況を捉えることによって、「超常的経験」が現実に組み入れられ現実を再構成するあり方を明らかにし、文化人類学的議論に貢献した。