Project/Area Number |
20K22041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 国家神道 / 神職会 / 感染症 / 社会事業 / ハンセン病 / 感染症対策 / 神社祭祀 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、明治期から昭和戦前期にかけて、当時蔓延した感染症に対する各種神社団体の諸活動の実態と地域社会に及ぼした効果の考察を通して、近代国家確立期における国家神道の社会事業的性格を明らかにするものである。近代国家確立期における医療・衛生と神道との関係性を明らかにすることで、当時の神道に期待された社会事業の内容、および神道の社会的実践性の外縁を地域社会に生きる人々の視点から提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to collect archives on the comforting activities of Shinto priest organizations at national leprosy sanatoriums from the early Showa period to the immediate post-war period and to analyze the characteristic of the so-called "State Shinto" as a social welfare endeavor. The research was conducted at the following facilities: National Sanatorium Oshima Seisho-en (Kagawa Pref.), National Sanatorium Kikuchi Keifu-en (Kumamoto Pref.), National Sanatorium Oku Komyo-en (Okayama Pref.), Konkokyo Research Institute (Okayama Pref.), and Kyoto Institute, Library and Archives (Kyoto Pref.). As a result, it is proved that the comforting activities by Shinto priest organizations at the national leprosy sanatoriums before the war were led by three different directions: 1) local Shinto priest organizations, 2) the sanatoriums and local administrations (prefectures), and 3) the residents' associations (autonomous associations).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の社会事業に関する研究では、キリスト教団の活動がおもに分析されていたが、本研究は国家神道の社会事業に着目することによって、戦前期の宗教と社会との関係性を捉えるフレームワークの再構築に寄与しうるものである。 それに加えて、病に対する人々の不安心理に神道がどのような対応してきたかという本研究の問いと成果は、祭りの形式や神社行政制度ではなく、一般人の日常生活を視点に据える民俗学的視点からなされたものであり、社会事業実践のあり方として3つの方向性を明らかにするとともに、今後の政策や事業にも寄与しうる知識、情報である。