Project/Area Number |
20K22042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Ryuki 明星大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00883729)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 多文化・多言語主義 / 言語社会化 / 学校教育 / 先住民言語 / ラテンアメリカ(南米低地先住民社会) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ボリビア東部低地の異文化間・文化内複言語教育を対象として、民族誌的に自他関係や社会変化の議論を問い直すものである。具体的には、ボリビアの異文化間・文化内複言語教育の公的言説の整理・分析を行ったうえで、ボリビア東部低地のチキタノ語教育についての民族誌的データの収集と分析を行う。これにより、該当の教育制度の構造や歴史的背景と、教室でのコミュニケーションがどのような関係にあり、それらがどのように自他関係や社会変化を生成するのか、現在進行中のボリビアの政治体制の転換過程も踏まえながら、総合的に調査・記述・分析することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The researcher has obtained the following results. First, through analyzing previous studies on multicultural and multilingual education of various disciplines including linguistic anthropology, educational anthropology, cultural anthropology, and Latin American regional studies, the researcher has gained some theoretical implications from interdisciplinary and interregional perspectives. Secondly, the researcher has published some results of project in oral presentations, a book, and an article. Third, through this process, I have gained some theoretical and methodological insights of theorizing the whole process of the ethnographic research in the field, the language socialization of anthropologists, and the multicultural and multilingual higher education in Japan (at home).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昨今の文化人類学における南米低地先住民社会研究では、遠く離れた他者の世界観を強調する存在論的研究が隆盛を極める一方、都市的文脈や具体的なコミュニケーションの文脈自体は軽視される傾向にあった。それに対し本研究は、学校教育における言語への/を通した社会化という視点から、学校という都市的文脈におけるコミュニケーションに埋め込まれた教育的・社会意味を掬い取ることに力点を置いた。さらに、人類学者自身の言語社会化や、フィールドから帰国後の高等教育での教育論と経験的に接続し、包括的に検討した。これにより、フィールド調査・研究と帰国後の教育を相補的に発展させる語学教育・人類学教育の可能性を見出すことができた。