Project/Area Number |
20K22043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Ai 南山大学, 人類学研究所, 研究員 (00804387)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 2015年ネパール大地震 / 新型コロナウイルス / 女性自助組織 / コミュニティ復興 / 災害レジリエンス / ネワール民族 / パタン / 農民カースト / ネパール大地震 / 新型コロナウイルス・パンデミック / 複合的被災状況 / ネットワーク / 災害弱者 / グローバル化 / 相互扶助 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / パンデミック / 女性自助組織ミサ・プツァ / 旧王都パタン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の概要は、ネパールの旧王都パタンにおいて、女性自助組織ミサ・プツァが、2015年大地震の復興過程において現下の新型コロナウイルスのパンデミックが発生するという複合的災害状況に、いかに対応して活動するのか分析し新たな災害ジェンダー論を構想することである。パタンでは、1990年代にNGOと地方行政によって女性の経済的自立を目指してミサ・プツァが設立されたが、その後、地元女性によって次々とパタン各地に設立され、開発本来の目的よりも地元女性同士の繋がりや共同活動に重きを置いて運営され地域ニーズに対応してきた。そのようなミサ・プツァが、複合的被災状況下で果たす役割とは何か、文化人類学的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed the unique recovery process from disasters by Misa Puchas, women's self-help organizations of the Newar ethnic group, through cultural anthropological research, and envisioned a new theory of disaster gender that focuses on women's self-help organizations as "reconstruction actors" rather than women as "vulnerable" disaster victims. Patan suffered a compound disaster of the Covid-19 pandemic during the reconstruction process of the 2015 earthquake, but Misa Pucha has flexibly responded to the disaster and shown leadership to reconstruct the community. Since the 2000s, Misa Puchas have been established by local women, one after another, on their own initiative, and have attached great importance to community activities. Misa Puchas have also been working in a way that is in line with the traditional social order, and have gained the credibility of men as well, and therefore have been bringing about a gender structural change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義としては、第一に、伝統社会における開発には「集団」の視点が重要であることを明らかにした点である。従来の開発理論において「個」のケイパビリティが強調され、「個」の自立を目指すことを目的としてきたが、ネワール独特の発想では、家族・親族という「集団」の発展が目指され、開発本来の活動と地元女性の考え方に齟齬が生じていることが明らかとなった。第二に、災害とジェンダー研究において、開発途上地域の女性は「災害弱者」として論じられてきたが、本研究では、女性自助組織が「復興主体」となっており、女性たちが地域活動を行うことで災害レジリエンス能力を高めてきたことを解明した点である。