Safeguarding vernacular architecture knowledge in the South Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
Fujiead Ayako  京都精華大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (60598390)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords南太平洋島嶼国 / フィジー共和国 / バヌアツ共和国 / 伝統的住居 / 在来知 / 技術継承 / 技術訓練学校 / ブレ / 伝統建築 / 伝統住居 / ヴァナキュラー建築 / フィジー / バヌアツ / 南太平洋島諸国 / 維持継承
Outline of Research at the Start
南太平洋島嶼国の村落の伝統的住居は、コミュニティの日常の中で蓄積されてきた知恵や工夫、技能などを含めた広範な「伝統的住居の建設をめぐる在来知」によって建設される。しかし、伝統的住居は減少の一途を辿っており、その在来知は消滅危機にある。現代の状況に即した新たな維持継承が模索されるなか、教育機関などを通じた村落外での継承機会の創出が期待されてきた。しかし、地域固有性が高く形式化されてこなかった在来知と教育機関の形式知の教授・学習の性質は異なる。本研究では、フィジーとバヌアツの伝統的住居の建設をめぐる在来知の性質と現地の技術訓練学校の特性から、新たな継承の場としての可能性を検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the South Pacific island nations, there are traditional dwellings that are suited to the natural and socio-cultural environments. However, the circumstances surrounding villages are changing, and traditional dwellings are on a steady decline, with indigenous knowledge related to their construction facing the threat of extinction. Therefore, this study focuses on the Republic of Fiji and the Republic of Vanuatu to elucidate the indigenous knowledge regarding the construction of traditional dwellings in villages and the methods of its transmission. Additionally, using technical training schools with carpenter training programs as a case study, the research examines whether these schools can serve as venues for creating new opportunities for knowledge transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィジー共和国やバヌアツ共和国の村落では、現地の人々から伝統的住居の消滅への危機感や次世代への継承の関心が聞かれ、現代の状況に即した新たな維持継承の検討が求められてきた。本調査研究では、伝統的住居の建設する知識や技術、また自然資源へのアクセスや共同労働など日常に織り込まれた知恵や工夫、技能やそれらの継承方法における村落単位での地域固有性は明らかとなり、村落における活きた保存の必要性を提示した。標準化やマニュアル化が難しいことが確認された一方で、技術訓練学校ではサステナブル建築に関心が高く、地域資源の利用、環境に適した性質などの観点からの大工訓練プログラムへの導入の可能性が示唆された。