A Phenomenological Elucidation of Structure of Opinio Juris: toward a basic theory of legal dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Miyata Kento  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40881420)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords法現象学 / 法的確信 opinio juris / 慣習法論 / 法哲学・法理学 / 現象学 / エトムント・フッサール / 尾高朝雄 / 法動態論 / 法的確信 / opinio juris / 法理学 / 法哲学 / 法社会学 / 発生的現象学
Outline of Research at the Start
国際業界団体内におけるソフトローの形成や伝統的慣習法から近代的国家法への移行、法整備支援を通じた法制度の国家間移転などの現代的事象の分析には、法動態の分析が必要である。この動態の分析にあたって鍵概念となるのは、共同体内部で広範に共有された社会的規範に「法」という意味を付与する「法的確信」である。本研究では、この「法的確信」がいかなる構造を有しているかを、(特にE.フッサールの)現象学の方法を用いて解明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applying Edmund Husserl’s phenomenology to customary law, this research aims to clarify the structure of consciousness called “opinio juris,” which works as a standard to distinguish between mere customs and customary laws. As a result, it turns out that opinion juris is an evaluative and normative conviction founded on two sorts of evaluative intentionality. The first is intentionality toward values which are to be guaranteed by norms themselves. The second is intentionality toward values of ordering which originate from stabilized expectations for norm-following as a general practice among community members. This research also identifies the possibilities and tasks of a phenomenological approach to legal order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は二つある。第一に、法的確信という慣習法論における重要概念について、一つのありうる説明を具体的に提示したこと。第二に、法理論への現象学的アプローチという、前例の多くない方法論の現代的可能性を切り拓いたことである。また、社会的意義について言えば、原初的なレベルにおける法の動態分析に相当する本研究の成果は、国際業界団体の内で定められた自主規制のようなソフトローの生成、急激な近代化を経験した地域(e.g.ミクロネシア)で見られる伝統的慣習法から近代的国家法への移行、法整備支援における先進国の法制度の発展途上国への移転といった現代的事象の理論的考察へ発展・応用が期待される。