Research on National Legislation and Prosecution of Crimes Against Humanity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kubota Takashi  帝京大学, 法学部, 助教 (50880994)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際刑事法 / 国際刑事裁判所(ICC) / 人道に対する犯罪 / 強制結婚 / 強制妊娠 / 迫害 / 事項的免除 / ロシアによるウクライナ侵攻 / ンタガンダ事件 / 犯罪化義務 / aut dedere aut iudicare
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「人道に対する犯罪の国内法化および適用上の諸問題に関する研究」という表題のもと、現在国連を中心に条約化の動きがみられる「人道に対する犯罪」について、その処罰に関する日本の法整備のあり方を明らかにする。人道に対する犯罪条文草案には、加盟国に同犯罪の国内法化(犯罪化)を義務づける規定が含まれているが、日本の刑法には、人道に対する犯罪の処罰規定が存在しないため、法整備を行う必要がある。そこで、本研究では、来るべき立法作業に備えて、ドイツ語圏諸国の立法例および適用事例を参照しながら、人道に対する犯罪の国内法化をめぐる諸論点の提示・解決、および、同犯罪の適用上の諸論点の提示・解決を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify Japan's legal framework for crimes against humanity. The UN draft articles on crimes against humanity include a provision obliging State Parties to criminalise these crimes, which means that Japan, which has no provisions for crimes against humanity in its criminal law, needs to implement new legislation. Accordingly, this research aimes to clarify and resolve the various issues on the domestic legislation of crimes against humanity by referring to legislative examples and case law of German-speaking countries. Specifically, the research examined the issue of functional immunity and the impact of Russia's invasion of Ukraine on Japan's forthcoming domestic legislation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在生成途上にある「人道に対する犯罪」に関する新条約を日本が批准する際に必要となることが予想される立法作業、とりわけ「人道に対する犯罪」の国内法化(犯罪化)を見据えて、国際刑事法の見地から専門的知見を提供するものである点に社会的意義が認められる。また、本研究は、そのような専門的知見をドイツ語圏諸国の立法例および適用事例との比較検討を通じてもたらした点に大きな特色があり、今後の研究の礎となるべき先行研究としての学術的意義も認められる。