A Research of Methods of Constitutionality Review on the right to life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University (2021-2022)
Hitotsubashi University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Natsuki  広島修道大学, 法学部, 助教 (90876707)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生存権 / 最低生活保障 / 社会保障 / 租税負担 / 裁量統制 / 手続的統制 / 専門裁判所
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、憲法25条の生存権の「自由権的側面」に着目して、その違憲審査の手法を確立し、縮小化社会における生存権保障と租税負担配分の適切なあり方を問うものである。そのための素材として、税法・社会法上の最低生活について注目すべき判決を下してきたドイツの判例・学説を扱う。その際、連邦憲法裁判所だけでなく専門裁判所の判例も対象とすることで、具体的な視点を取り込む。これにより、最低生活にかかる問題の類型化がなされ、それに対応した審査枠組みや審査の厳格度を探究することが可能となる。さらに、「法秩序の憲法化」という視点を取り込むことで、憲法上の最低生活基準を解明し、最低生活の動態性と普遍性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the method of constitutional review from the "liberal aspect" of the right to life.
In order to achieve this purpose, I (1) clarified the differences between the recent tax and social law precedents of the German Federal Constitutional Court and conventional precedents, and suggested the possibility of introducing a procedural legislative control method, (2) clarified how the right to life is guaranteed in Japanese courts, focusing on "Inochino toride lawsuits," and (3) typified lawsuits concerning the right to life from the "liberty aspect" of the right to life. (3) typified lawsuits from the "liberty aspect" of the right to life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生存権の自由権的側面から、審査枠組みや審査の厳格度に対応した生存権訴訟の整理・類型化を行ったことにより、従来は立法者の広範な裁量を理由として裁判所による実効的救済がなされなかった税・社会保障法領域における諸問題について、憲法25条の観点から審査の厳格度を高められる可能性を示唆することができた。